Italian
Fattoria di Maiano
Via Benedetto da Maiano, 11 - 50014 Fiesole (FI)
Telefono: +39 055 599600 Fax: +39 055 599640

Sito Intenet: www.fattoriadimaiano.com
E-mail: maiano@contemiarifulcis.it

A short distance from Florence, on the magnificent hills of Tuscany between Fiesole and Settignano, you can find La Fattoria di Maiano -an olive-producing company, which has a 100% Organic policy, and covers over 300 hectares. The farm, whose village houses the Villa di Maiano, an old country residence, which has, for many years now, accommodated tourists in its 13 apartments, which are open all year round. Its location not only offers us the chance to enjoy a few days of relaxation in the countryside, but also the opportunity to visit Florence, the centre of which is only 5km away.

The gardens, the pool (open June-September), and the car park are all at the guest's disposal, as well as the gastronomic area with its self-service restaurant. Here, one can acquire food products of the highest quality, from olive oil, to cheese, to meats, as well as sampling typical Tuscan dishes. These include ribollita, pappa al pomodoro, wheat soup, lasagne, not forgetting roast pork, crostini and housewife's pie, you can choose to dine in the indoor area, with its cosy wooden furnishings and fireplace, or the enchanting panoramic terrace, or even between the walls of the 14th century cloisters.

On top of this, at Sunday lunchtime, they organise mouthwatering barbecues, where they also serve various local delicacies such as mushrooms (when in season) and "fettunta", which, like all the other dishes, are best with the Maiano olive oil which is produced on site with such great skill, making it absolutely unique in terms of flavour and quality.
On top of all this, only a few metres away, there is a "gelateria" which is world-renowned for its highly-skilled ice-cream production.

 

Features:
Pets Allowed Disabled Entrance Hair dryer Bar/American Bar Credit Card External lighting system Tourist information Laundry Free Parking Trekking Routes/Excursions Swimming pool Biological products Typical products Heating Restaurant Opened all the year Telephone Television Sat tv Panoramic sight
Periods Alta StagioneBassa Stagione
weekly prices per accommodation in Euro
Colonne 870,00704,00
Scuola 925,00748,00
Corte 726,00610,00
Contessa 1.128,00913,00
Camino 1.128,00913,00
Loggia 1.300,001.053,00
Terrazza 1.311,001.061,00
Pian di Novoli 765,00619,00
Noce Sud 780,00631,00
Noce Nord 1.195,00958,00
Convento 2.052,001661,00
Chiostro 780,00631,00
Lavagna 1.032,00835,00
Alta Stagione: 3-/-0-4-/-0, 5-/-0-0-/-1, 2-/-1-2-/-1
Bassa Stagione: 1-/-0-3-/-0, 4-/-0-5-/-0, 0-/-1-2-/-1